lead image

Your Privacy - Privacy Statement

Data Security

On this page we inform you about the usage of personal data, how we process it, and which options you as visitor have on this website.

Automatic Data Collection

When you visit our website, your browser automatically transmits data to our servers, like your IP address, the pages you visit, details of your web browser, date and time. We use this data only in anonymous form and only for statistical analysis.

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We use economically sensible, physical, administrative, and technical security measures to ensure the integrity and security of your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us, You do this at your own risk.

Storage of Personal Data

Personal data, transmitted via this website or via email, like your name, email address, contact address and other personal information will only be used for communication and order processing. No data is transferred to third parties without your consent.

The following functions on this website collect, store or process personal data:

  • Reservation Inquiry
  • Booking Reservations
  • Pre-Check-In
  • Creadit card transfer
  • Activation of hotel wifi
  • Regular Guest Club

You can book rooms via an interface to Hotelpartner YM GmbH (Hotelpartner Management GmbH Schweiz International Marketing). Therefor we collect data of the booker, like name, contact address and credit card information. This data will be transmitted to Hotelpartner (booking engine) and WireCard (Wirecard Central Eastern Europe GmbH, credit card validation).

Your Rights

You may contact us if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data. If you think, that the processing of your data is against data protection laws, please contact your data protection authority. In Austria this is https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Email

If you contact us via email, we store a copy of the correspondence.

TLS-Encryption with HTTPS

We use HTTPS with TLS to transmit data in encrypted form. With TLS (Transport Layer Security), we can guarantee the secure transmission of data. Most web browsers indicate this feature with a lock symbol.

Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases these are so-called "session cookies" that are deleted once you leave our website.

To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google Analytics

The Hotel Neue Post GmbH uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics saves information about your use of these web pages (including your IP address) on cookies. (For information about cookies, please see above). The information saved by Google Analytics on cookies will be transmitted to a Google server in the US where it is stored and assessed. Please note that Google Analytics was extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp(); on our web pages. This ensures that IP addresses are collected anonymously (through so-called IP masking). Through this process, IP addresses are usually shortened by Google servers in member states of the European Union or in other states party to the European Economic Area Agreement before being saved or transmitted to Google servers in the US. IP addresses that have not been shortened are only transmitted to Google servers in the US in exceptions, though, even in such cases, the IP addresses will be shortened before being saved.

Google will use the transmitted data to assess your use of our web pages, compile web page activity reports and perform additional services for our web pages for us. (We therefore have a data processing agreement with Google under Section 11 of the German Federal Data Protection Act).

You may prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics and its transfer to and processing by Google by deactivating cookies (see above) or if you click on the following link. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be placed which will prevent the future collection of your data by Google Analytics when you visit these web pages in the future: Deactivate Google Analytics.

Google also offers a deactivation add-on for common desktop browsers. These add-ons block Google Analytics and prevent personal data on your use of our web pages (including your IP address) from being transferred to and processed by Google.

This browser plugin can be downloaded and installed at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Further information about the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use by Google, including notices about your rights and privacy protection configuration options, can be found under the following links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and http://www.google.com/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Google Tag Manager

Furthermore, Hotel Neue Post GmbH also uses Google Tag Manager. This service allows website tags to be managed. Google Tag Manager merely implements tags. This means: Google Tag Manager does not use cookies and no personal data is collected. Google Tag Manager activates other tags that may collect data which, however, is not accessed by Google Tag Manager. If websites were deactivated on the domain or browser level, they will remain deactivated for all tracking tags implemented through Google Tag Manager.

Matomo

Our website uses the web analysis service Matomo (formerly PIWIK) hosted by our technology partner Egaplan GmbH. To carry out this analysis, PIWIK uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored to your computer and provide analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, are transmitted to our Matomo server and stored there. As part of this process, you IP address is immediately anonymized so that you as user remain anonymous to us. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this site is not transferred to third parties. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website. You can find more information about Matomo here.

Social Media Buttons with Shariff

On our website we promote a project by c't, called "Shariff". "Shariff" replaces the typical share-buttons of social networks and thereby protects surfing behavior

"Shariff" integrates the share buttons of social networks on our website as a graphic containing a link to the appropriate social network. By clicking on the appropriate icon you will be redirected to the services of your network. The Shariff button provides direct contact between the social network and our users only when the visitor actively clicks the 'Share' button. Only then will your data be transferred to the respective social network. If, however, the Shariff button is not clicked, no exchange will be made between you and the social network. For more information about the c't project "Shariff" visit this page

We integrate the following social networks on our website with "Shariff":

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google
  • Pinterest
  • Linked In
  • Xing

Facebook components

Our website employs components provided by facebook.com. Facebook is a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a Facebook component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this Facebook component. Through this process, Facebook is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited.

When you access our site while logged into Facebook, Facebook uses information gathered by this component to identify the precise page you are viewing and associates this information to your personal account on Facebook. Whenever you click on the “Like“ button, for example, or enter a comment, this information is transmitted to your personal account on Facebook and stored there. In addition, Facebook is informed of your visit to our website. This occurs regardless of whether you click on a component or not.

If you wish to prevent the transfer to and storage of data by Facebook about you and your interaction with our website, you must first log out of Facebook before visiting our website. The data protection policies of Facebook provide additional information, in particular about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard as well as the options available to you for protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Regular Guest Club (Guest Club)

This website uses KunLeiSys Guest Club software (Regular Guest section). The provider is GASTROpoint GmbH, Pommernstraße 17, 83395 Freilassing, Germany. KunLeiSys Guest Club software is a service for organising and administering the Guest Club, offers, loyalty points, e-mails about events and the distribution of newsletters.

You can register to become a member of the Guest Club on our website. All the personal information you provide shall only be used for the purpose of the respective offer or service. The mandatory information requested for registration must be provided in full. If it is not, your registration will be declined. The personal data you provide on registration shall only be used as specified in your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1(a) GDPR). You are able to withdraw your consent free of charge at any time. This can be done via the unsubscribe link in the e-mail or the unsubscribe option in the Guest Club.

KunLeiSys shall store the information you have provided for the purpose of the Guest Club until such time as you unsubscribe and, as soon as you have unsubscribed and your Guest Club account has been deleted, your details shall be deleted from our servers and the servers of GASTROpoint GmbH.

KunLeiSys shall inform you of any important changes relating to the scope of the services we offer or that are necessary for technical reasons via the e-mail address you provided on registration or saved in your profile. This does not affect statutory retention periods. Kunleisys has signed a contract data processing agreement with GASTROpoint GmbH and shall fully comply with the strict requirements imposed by the data protection authorities in our operation of KunLeiSys Guest Club software.

Trivago

We use components from Trivago, a booking platform by trivago N.V., Bennigsen-Platz-1, 40474 Düsseldorf, Germany.

Personal data can be transmitted from your web browser to Trivago, but we don't monitor or store this transmission data.

If you want to know more about the security content of Trivago, you find information at https://www.trivago.at/datenschutzerklaerung.

TripAdvisor

We use components from TripAdvisor, a booking platform by TripAdvisor LLC, 400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494 USA.

Personal data can be transmitted from your web browser to TripAdvisor, but we don't monitor or store this transmission data.

If you want to know more about the security content of TripAdvisor, you find information at https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/AT-privacy-policy.

Zell Am See - Kaprun

We use components of "Zell am See - Kaprun" Kaprun Tourismus GmbH, Brucker Bundesstr. 1a, 5700 Zell am See, Austria.

Personal data can be transmitted from your web browser to "Zell am See - Kaprun", but we don't monitor or store this transmission data.

If you want to know more about the security content of TripAdvisor, you find information at https://www.zellamsee-kaprun.com/en/imprint.

Twitter recommendation components

Our website employs components provided by Twitter. Twitter is a service of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a Twitter component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from Twitter. Through this process, Twitter is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited. We have no control over the data that Twitter collects in the process, or over the extent of the data that Twitter collects. To the best of our knowledge, Twitter collects the URL of each website accessed as well as the IP address of the user, but does so solely for the purpose of displaying Twitter components. Additional information may be obtained from the Twitter data privacy policy, at: http://twitter.com/privacy.

You may change your data privacy settings in your account settings, at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Google+ recommendation components

Our website employs the +1-buttom from Google+ belonging to Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as "Google". Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a +1 component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from Google. Through this process, Google is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited. As specified by Google, your visit undergoes additional analysis in the event you are not logged into your Google account. If you access our site while logged into Google and press the +1 button, Google can collect information about your Google account, websites you recommend as well as your IP address, along with other browser-related information. This allows your +1 recommendation to be stored and publicized. Your Google +1 recommendation can then appear as a reference in other Google services, such as search results, your Google account or other places, such as on websites and ads in the internet, together with your account name and, if applicable, a picture you provided to Google. Furthermore, Google can link your visit to our site with data stored by Google. Google also records this information for the purpose of further improving Google services. If you wish to minimize the collection of information by Google as previously described, you must log out of your Google account before visiting our website.

You can find more information about data collection at Google here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

LinkedIn recommendation components

Our website employs components provided by the network LinkedIn. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a LinkedIn component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from LinkedIn. Through this process, LinkedIn is informed exactly which page of our website is being accessed. By clicking the LinkedIn "recommend button" while logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link content from our website to your LinkedIn profile. This allows LinkedIn to associate your visit to our site with your LinkedIn account.

We have no control over the data that LinkedIn collects thereby, nor over the extent of the data that LinkedIn collects. Nor do we have any knowledge of the content of data transferred to LinkedIn. Details on data collection by LinkedIn as well as your rights in this regard and your browser setting options may be obtained from the LinkedIn data privacy policy, which may be accessed at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Pinterest recommendation components

Our website employs the services of pinterest.com. Pinterest.com is a service of Pinterest, Inc., 808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Through the "Pin It" button integrated into our website, Pinterest is informed that you have accessed that particular page of our site. If you are logged into Pinterest, Pinterest can associate your visit to our site with your Pinterest account and thereby create a link to the data collected. Pinterest stores the data that is transferred through clicks on "Pin It" buttons. You can find more information with respect to the purpose and extent of data collected, how it is processed and used as well as your rights in this regard and what settings you can use to protect your privacy by consulting the Pinterest data protection policy, which you can access at http://pinterest.com/about/privacy/.

To prevent Pinterest from associating your visit to our website to your Pinterest account, you must first log out of your Pinterest account before visiting our site.

XING recommendation components

Our website employs components provided by the network XING.com. These components are a service of XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a XING component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from XING.

To the best of our knowledge, XING does not store any personal information from the user obtained through accessing our website. XING also does not store IP addresses. In addition, no analysis of user activity occurs through the use of cookies in connection with the "XING Share-Button". Additional information may be found in the data privacy provisions relating to the XING Share-Button, at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.